Environmental and Social Expert
Team Telecom Armenia is looking to hire Environmental and Social Expert. The best role-match candidate will directly report to Company’s General Director.
Position title:
Main functions:
• Create Environmental & Social Strategy along with all relevant policy and procedures in order to cover all E&S objective including but not limited to waste management, visual impact, pollution prevention, community health and safety, contractor management, security management, land acquisition and access, biodiversity conservation, and chance finds (cultural heritage).
• Ensure that company’s Environment & Social Management Strategy and plan is in compliance with all government recognized management plans for such areas.
• Conduct professional research and develop an Environmental & Social Management System.
• Develop and implement Environmental and Social   Due Diligences procedure for all future acquisitions to ensure any existing or legacy E&S risks and impacts are identified.
• Screen and assess the locations of higher environmental, biodiversity, cultural heritage or other social value for local communities, legally protected as well as internationally recognized areas.
• Organize official focus group meetings with protected area sponsors and managers, affected communities, and other stakeholders on the proposed works, as appropriate and if necessary implement additional programs to encourage conservation aims the effective management of the area.
• Develop a risk register that will include all safety and E&S risks associated with the company’s operations, including physical, chemical, and electric hazards, and gender-differentiated risks.
• Implement mitigation measures for each risks which will be identified during screening process. Ensure to have a solid plan to manage the identified risk and within approved timeframe.
• Create and implement inspection program for all physical sites to ensure their structural integrity which includes but not limited to prevention of unauthorized people as well as unapproved equipment.
• Implement a formal Traffic and Road Safety Management Plan aligned with national requirements and ensure that it will extend it to all contractors & sub-contractors.
• Bachelor degree in science, engineering, or other relevant discipline
Required Qualifications:
• Minimum of 5 years of relevant experience in environmental assessment and management directly related to private sector business activities
• Track record in working with private sector firms across industry sectors to identify environmental/social risks and issues and develop mitigation measures to ensure compliance with good international industry practice.
• Strong analytical skills, ability to think strategically, analyze and synthesize diverse environmentally related data and information.
• Ability to manage multiple projects simultaneously.
• PMP certificate will be considered as a plus.
• Ability to communicate ideas clearly and confidently, articulate issues and recommend solutions.
• Excellent interpersonal skills in order to deal with many stakeholders.
• Excellent verbal and written Armenian, English and Russian language skills.
• Team player who can work as a member of a multi-disciplinary and big team, motivate and lead group efforts and network effectively across boundaries.
Compensations & Benefits: